AI Tools For Me

Best CRM for Small Business (2026): 8 Picks Compared by Real Prices

This page has no affiliate links right now: every link goes straight to the vendor. If that changes, we'll say so here. How we make money.

A CRM (customer relationship management software) is one shared place for your contacts, deals and conversations, so nobody forgets a follow-up.

The best CRM for a small business depends on how you sell: by pipeline stages, by phone, through your network or from your inbox. Below we compare eight CRM software options on what each plan includes, what AI it adds, and what a 3-person team pays.

The short answer

For a clear deal pipeline, start with Pipedrive ($14/seat/mo yearly). On the tightest budget, try Freshsales ($9). If you sell by phone, pick Close. For network-led sales, use folk ($24). If you live in Gmail, choose Streak ($49). Capsule is free for 2 users.

Quick picks

CRMBest forStarts atFree option
PipedriveA clear sales pipeline$14/seat/mo Lite, billed annually; no monthly prices shown to US visitors14-day trial, no card; no free plan
FreshsalesThe lowest price per user$9/user/mo Growth, billed annually; $11 month to month21-day trial; no free plan
CloseSelling by phone$9/user/mo Solo (1 user), billed annually; $19 month to month14-day trial with $5 of calling and enrichment credits; no free plan
Capsule CRMA simple CRM with a free plan$18/user/mo Starter, billed annually; monthly prices not shownFree plan for 2 users and 250 contacts; 14-day trial on paid plans
folkRelationship-led sales and networking$24/member/mo Standard, billed annually ($288 a year); $30 month to month2-week trial, no card; the FAQ mentions a free plan without listing its limits
NutshellCRM plus website forms and chatbot$13/user/mo Foundation, billed annually; $19 month to month14-day trial, no card; no free plan
SalesflareB2B teams that hate data entry$29/user/mo Growth, billed annually; $39 month to month30-day trial, no card; no free plan
StreakWorking inside Gmail$49/user/mo Pro, billed annually; $59 month to monthFree Gmail tools (no pipelines); 14-day trial of Pro+

List prices in US dollars before tax, per user (or seat or member) a month, read on the vendors' pricing pages on November 2, 2026. Capsule CRM prices were read on October 30, 2026.

What AI actually does in a small-business CRM

"AI CRM" can mean very different things. In these eight tools, AI mostly saves typing: it fills in records, summarizes history and drafts follow-ups. Most plans include it with a monthly limit; one charges extra.

CRMWhat the AI doesIncluded or extra
PipedriveBuilds sales reports; AI multi-email tools on PremiumIncluded (report creation from Lite)
FreshsalesFreddy AI AgentExtra: $49 per 100 sessions
CloseChloe calls and qualifies leads and books meetings; AI notetaker; lead summaries and email rewrite from GrowthIncluded AI credits (500 to 2,000 a user a month); calls billed at cost
Capsule CRMPipeline generator; summaries, contact and business enrichment, meeting prep (beta)Pipeline generator from Starter; the rest from Growth; none on Free
folkResearches contacts, suggests follow-ups, writes recaps, fills custom fields, scores leadsIncluded, with monthly run limits per assistant
NutshellCall and meeting notetakers, lead research and scoring, email drafts, website chatbotIncluded "AI outcomes" (10 to 150 a month by plan)
SalesflareSummarizes customer timelines, suggests next steps, answers questions about your dataIncluded
StreakFills deal fields from your inbox, summarizes deals, answers questions; connects to Claude and ChatGPTIncluded AI credits (20 to 500 a user a month)

From each vendor's pricing and product pages, checked October 30, 2026 (linked from each profile).

What a 3-person team pays in a year

Most CRMs charge per user, and automations often sit one plan up. Here is the yearly cost for 3 users on annual billing, on the cheapest plan a team can use and on the first plan with automations.

CRMEntry plan for 3 usersPlan with automations
FreshsalesGrowth: $324 (3 × $9 × 12)Growth (basic workflows): $324 (same plan)
NutshellFoundation: $468 (3 × $13 × 12)Pro (sales automation): $1,512 (3 × $42 × 12)
PipedriveLite: $504 (3 × $14 × 12)Growth: $1,404 (3 × $39 × 12)
Capsule CRMStarter: $648 (3 × $18 × 12)Growth: $1,296 (3 × $36 × 12)
folkStandard: $864 (3 × $24 × 12)Standard (Workflow Assistant included): $864 (same plan)
SalesflareGrowth: $1,044 (3 × $29 × 12)Pro (multi-email workflows): $1,764 (3 × $49 × 12)
CloseEssentials (Solo is 1 user): $1,260 (3 × $35 × 12)Growth: $3,564 (3 × $99 × 12)
StreakPro: $1,764 (3 × $49 × 12)Pro+: $2,484 (3 × $69 × 12)

List prices billed annually, before tax and add-ons, checked November 2, 2026 (Capsule CRM: October 30). Close also bills calls and SMS at cost; Nutshell Foundation caps open leads at 100.

Freshsales is the cheapest on paper because basic workflows are on its $9 plan. The gap widens once you need automations: Close Growth costs about 2.5 times Pipedrive Growth for the same 3 seats ($3,564 vs $1,404), though Close includes a power dialer.

How we chose

We compared CRMs we have profiled from their official pricing and product pages, and re-read each pricing page with a US-based check on November 2, 2026. We haven't tested these CRMs hands-on yet, so we can't tell you which is fastest to set up or nicest to use; we tell you what each plan includes, who it suits and what you pay. See how we review tools.

We grouped them by how you sell rather than ranking them, because a phone-first team and a Gmail-first team need different things. HubSpot, Zoho and Salesforce aren't here yet because we haven't profiled their plans.

Pipedrive: best for a clear sales pipeline

Screenshot of the Pipedrive homepage
Pipedrive homepage, captured Oct 30, 2026. The live site may look different.

Pipeline-focused sales CRM with deal and lead management, email sync and sequences, automations, lead scoring and enrichment, plus AI report creation and AI multi-email tools.

Type
Pipeline CRM
Starts at
$14/seat/mo, Lite, billed annually; no monthly prices shown to US visitors
Free option
14-day trial, no card; no free plan

The entry plan includes:

  • Lead, deal, calendar and pipeline management with a real-time sales feed
  • 500+ integrations and personalized onboarding
  • AI-powered report creation
  • $168 per seat a year

Growth ($39 per seat a month, billed annually) is where email sync with tracking, automations and nurturing sequences start. Premium ($59) adds lead routing, custom scoring, company data enrichment, e-signatures and AI multi-email tools. Ultimate ($79) adds phone and email enrichment and a sandbox. A non-US browser showed lower prices, so Pipedrive appears to price by region; we list the US figures.

Who it's for: Small teams that sell in stages (call, demo, proposal, close) and want every deal visible on one board.

Skip it if: You need email sync and automations but want to stay under $20 a seat: those start on Growth.

Source: pipedrive.com/en/pricing, checked November 2, 2026

Freshsales: best for the lowest price per user

Screenshot of the Freshsales homepage
Freshsales homepage, captured Oct 30, 2026. The live site may look different.

Freshworks' sales CRM with built-in chat, email and phone, contact scoring, deal insights, sales sequences and forecasting, plus the Freddy AI Agent as a paid add-on.

Type
Sales CRM with chat, email and phone
Starts at
$9/user/mo, Growth, billed annually; $11 month to month
Free option
21-day trial; no free plan

The entry plan includes:

  • Kanban deal view and contact lifecycle stages
  • Built-in chat, email and phone
  • Email templates and custom fields
  • Basic workflows

Pro ($39 a user a month billed annually, $47 monthly) adds contact scoring, deal insights, territory management and sales sequences. Enterprise ($59, or $71 monthly) adds forecasting insights, custom modules and a sandbox. The Freddy AI Agent is not included on any plan: it is an add-on at $49 per 100 sessions.

Who it's for: Cost-conscious teams that want calling, email and chat in the CRM from day one.

Skip it if: You want AI built into the base price: on Freshsales it is a paid add-on.

Source: freshworks.com/crm/pricing, checked November 2, 2026

Close: best for selling by phone

Screenshot of the Close homepage
Close homepage, captured Oct 30, 2026. The live site may look different.

Sales CRM with a built-in power dialer, email and SMS in one inbox, workflows, and Chloe, an AI sales agent that calls and qualifies leads, plus AI notes and AI credits on every plan.

Type
Sales CRM with a built-in dialer
Starts at
$9/user/mo, Solo (1 user), billed annually; $19 month to month
Free option
14-day trial with $5 of calling and enrichment credits; no free plan

The entry plan includes:

  • 1 user and 10,000 leads
  • Calls, email and SMS in one inbox
  • 500 AI credits a month, with Chloe, the AI notetaker and enrichment
  • No workflows

Solo is for one person. Teams start on Essentials at $35 a user a month billed annually ($49 monthly), with unlimited leads but still no workflows. Growth ($99, or $109 monthly) adds automated workflows, the power dialer and bulk email; Scale ($139, or $149) adds a predictive dialer. Calling and SMS are billed at cost on top. Chloe is an AI sales agent that can call and qualify leads and book meetings; its work uses AI credits and telephony.

Who it's for: Founders and inside sales reps who make a lot of calls and want calls, texts and email logged in one place.

Skip it if: You rarely call prospects, or a 3-person team needs workflows but can’t pay $99 a seat.

Source: close.com/pricing, checked November 2, 2026

Capsule CRM: best for a simple CRM with a free plan

Screenshot of the Capsule CRM homepage
Capsule CRM homepage, captured Oct 30, 2026. The live site may look different.

Simple CRM for small businesses with contacts, sales pipelines, project boards and workflow automation, plus AI summaries, AI contact and business enrichment and an AI pipeline generator.

Type
Simple CRM with project boards
Starts at
$18/user/mo, Starter, billed annually; monthly prices not shown
Free option
Free plan for 2 users and 250 contacts; 14-day trial on paid plans

The entry plan includes:

  • 30,000 contacts
  • Email templates, a shared mailbox and basic reporting
  • Premium integrations such as Xero and Zendesk
  • AI Pipeline Generator

Growth ($36 a user a month, billed annually) adds workflow automations, multiple pipelines and project boards, email sync and the main AI features: AI Summaries, business and contact enrichment, and AI Meeting Prep (beta). Advanced is $54 and Ultimate $72, for teams of 5 or more. The free plan has 1 pipeline and no AI features. Capsule’s US price list was read in a browser on October 30; our US fetch on November 2 showed the plans but not the figures.

Who it's for: Service businesses and small B2B teams that want contacts, a pipeline and post-sale project boards without a steep setup.

Skip it if: You need a free plan for more than 2 people, or AI summaries on the cheapest paid plan (they start on Growth).

Source: capsulecrm.com/pricing, checked October 30, 2026

folk: best for relationship-led sales and networking

Screenshot of the folk homepage
folk homepage, captured Oct 30, 2026. The live site may look different.

AI CRM for small teams and agencies that syncs Gmail, Outlook, LinkedIn and WhatsApp contacts, with AI assistants for research, follow-ups, recaps and lead scoring, plus email enrichment.

Type
AI CRM for contacts and relationships
Starts at
$24/member/mo, Standard, billed annually ($288 a year); $30 month to month
Free option
2-week trial, no card; the FAQ mentions a free plan without listing its limits

The entry plan includes:

  • Unlimited members, 1 synced account per member
  • Contact capture from Gmail, Outlook, LinkedIn and WhatsApp
  • 500 email finds and 2,000 AI magic-field runs a month
  • 200 Research Assistant and 1,500 Workflow Assistant runs a month

Premium ($48 a member a month billed annually, $60 monthly) raises the limits: 5 synced accounts per member, 1,000 email finds, 5,000 magic-field runs and 10,000 Workflow Assistant runs. Enterprise starts at $80 ($100 monthly). The AI assistants research contacts, suggest follow-ups and write relationship recaps; each has a monthly run limit.

Who it's for: Agencies, founders and consultants whose deals come from their network and who want contacts pulled in from inbox and LinkedIn.

Skip it if: You run a high-volume calling team, or you want a free plan with published limits.

Source: folk.app/pricing, checked November 2, 2026

Nutshell: best for cRM plus website forms and chatbot

Screenshot of the Nutshell homepage
Nutshell homepage, captured Oct 30, 2026. The live site may look different.

Sales CRM with pipelines, email sync and automation, plus Nutshell AI: call and meeting notetakers, lead research and scoring, email drafting and a website chatbot.

Type
Sales CRM with AI outcomes
Starts at
$13/user/mo, Foundation, billed annually; $19 month to month
Free option
14-day trial, no card; no free plan

The entry plan includes:

  • 10 AI outcomes a month and up to 100 open leads
  • Unlimited contacts, email and calendar sync
  • AI Chatbot, form builder and landing pages
  • AI Agent Marketplace

The 100-open-lead cap on Foundation is the main catch. Growth ($25 billed annually, $32 monthly) adds lead assignment rules and 20 AI outcomes. Pro ($42, or $49 monthly) adds sales automation, AI lead recaps and next steps, 5 pipelines and 40 AI outcomes. Business is $59 and Enterprise $79. Marketing, SMS and other add-ons cost extra. Nutshell doesn’t define exactly how many tasks an “AI outcome” covers.

Who it's for: Small businesses that want the CRM, a website chatbot and lead forms from one vendor.

Skip it if: You have more than 100 open deals at a time and want to stay on the $13 plan.

Source: nutshell.com/pricing, checked November 2, 2026

Salesflare: best for b2B teams that hate data entry

Screenshot of the Salesflare homepage
Salesflare homepage, captured Oct 30, 2026. The live site may look different.

B2B sales CRM that fills records from your email and calendar, with an AI assistant that summarizes timelines and suggests next steps, plus email sequences.

Type
B2B CRM that fills itself from email
Starts at
$29/user/mo, Growth, billed annually; $39 month to month
Free option
30-day trial, no card; no free plan

The entry plan includes:

  • Contacts and companies filled in from your inbox, signatures and calendar
  • Email, link and website tracking
  • LinkedIn, Gmail and Outlook sidebars and mobile apps
  • 5 lead credits a month

Pro ($49 billed annually, $64 monthly) adds multi-email workflows, custom dashboards and 100 lead credits. Enterprise is $99 ($124 monthly) with a 5-user minimum. The AI assistant summarizes customer timelines, suggests next steps and answers questions about your sales data. Extra lead credits start at $39 for 250.

Who it's for: B2B founders and account managers who email a lot and want the CRM to log contacts and conversations for them.

Skip it if: Your team sells mostly by phone, or you only need a basic contact list.

Source: salesflare.com/pricing, checked November 2, 2026

Streak: best for working inside Gmail

Screenshot of the Streak homepage
Streak homepage, captured Oct 30, 2026. The live site may look different.

CRM inside Gmail with pipelines, email tracking and mail merge, plus AI that autofills deals from your inbox, summarizes them and answers questions about them.

Type
CRM inside Gmail
Starts at
$49/user/mo, Pro, billed annually; $59 month to month
Free option
Free Gmail tools (no pipelines); 14-day trial of Pro+

The entry plan includes:

  • Unlimited pipelines and records inside Gmail
  • Shared pipelines and mail merge
  • 20 AI credits per user a month
  • No advanced reports, integrations or automations

Pro+ ($69 billed annually, $89 monthly) adds report dashboards, integrations, automations and 150 AI credits a user. Every user on a team must be on the same plan. The AI fills in deal fields from your inbox, summarizes deals and answers questions about them. The free plan covers email tracking and 50 mail merge sends a day, not CRM pipelines.

Who it's for: Teams on Google Workspace that manage deals, hiring or partnerships from their inbox and don’t want another app.

Skip it if: You use Outlook, or you need automations on a budget: they start on Pro+ at $69 a user.

Source: streak.com/pricing, checked November 2, 2026

The simplest CRMs to start with

A simple CRM is one with few things to configure before it is useful. On that basis, three stand out from their plan pages:

  • Capsule CRM keeps to contacts, a pipeline and project boards, and its AI Pipeline Generator drafts your pipeline stages for you. Free for 2 users and 250 contacts.
  • Streak adds pipelines to Gmail, so there is no separate app to open.
  • folk imports contacts from Gmail, Outlook, LinkedIn and WhatsApp instead of asking you to type them in.

Best CRM for startups

A solo founder doing their own sales can start on Close Solo ($9 a month billed annually, 1 user, 10,000 leads) or Capsule's free plan. A founding team that sells through its network can look at folk, which has unlimited members and includes AI research and follow-up assistants on Standard. If you plan to add cold outreach later, see our best cold email software guide: those tools send sequences at a volume most CRMs don't.

Best sales CRM for small sales teams

For a team whose main job is closing deals, the choice usually comes down to how you reach buyers. Pipedrive is built around the visual pipeline. Close is built around calling, with a power dialer from Growth. Salesflare suits B2B email-heavy selling because it logs contacts and conversations from your inbox. Freshsales adds contact scoring, deal insights and sequences on Pro ($39 billed annually).

Two niche options

  • Thryv is a marketing platform for local businesses rather than a sales CRM: website, directory listings, reviews and social posting. Starter is $85 a month billed annually ($99 monthly) for 1 user.
  • SalesRabbit is for door-to-door field sales teams, with canvassing maps and route planning. Pro is $49 a user a month billed annually, there is a free Lite app for one user, and every account needs an implementation package.

Thryv and SalesRabbit prices checked October 30, 2026.

How to choose a CRM for your small business

If you…Start withWhy
Move deals through clear stagesPipedrivePipeline-first, with automations from Growth
Need the lowest price for a teamFreshsales$9 a user billed annually, with chat, email, phone and basic workflows
Sell mostly by phoneCloseCalls, SMS and email in one inbox; AI agent and notetaker
Want a free plan for two peopleCapsule CRM2 users, 250 contacts, 1 pipeline
Sell through your networkfolkContact capture from inbox and LinkedIn, AI follow-ups
Want forms and a chatbot with the CRMNutshellAI Chatbot, forms and landing pages on every plan
Hate typing contacts inSalesflareFills records from email, signatures and calendar
Run everything from GmailStreakPipelines inside your inbox

Check these before you pay

  • Where automations start. Pipedrive, Capsule, Close, Nutshell and Streak put automations one or two plans above the entry price.
  • User minimums and limits. Close Solo is 1 user, Nutshell Foundation caps open leads at 100, Salesflare Enterprise needs 5 users, and Streak puts every team member on the same plan.
  • AI limits. Close, Nutshell, Streak and folk cap AI use per month; Freshsales charges for its AI agent per session.
  • Monthly vs yearly. Billing monthly costs more: Nutshell Foundation is $228 a user a year monthly vs $156 annually.
  • Usage costs. Close bills calls and SMS at cost on top of the plan.

Our suggestions are based on published plans, not hands-on tests. Use the free trial with your real contacts and one live deal before you commit. For support tickets and live chat, see best AI customer service software; for every sales tool we cover, see AI Sales.

FAQ

What is the best CRM for a small business?

It depends on how you sell. Pipedrive suits teams that move deals through clear stages, Close suits teams that sell by phone, folk suits network-driven sales, and Streak suits teams that work in Gmail. On the tightest budget, Freshsales Growth was $9 a user a month billed annually when we checked.

What is the simplest CRM to use?

Simple usually means fewer features to set up. Capsule CRM keeps to contacts, pipelines and project boards and has a free plan for 2 users. Streak adds pipelines to Gmail, so there is no new app to learn. folk pulls contacts in from Gmail, Outlook and LinkedIn for you. We haven’t timed the setup of each tool ourselves.

Is there a free CRM for small business?

Of the eight CRMs here, Capsule CRM has a clear free plan: 2 users, 250 contacts and 1 pipeline, with no AI features. Streak’s free plan adds email tracking and mail merge to Gmail but no pipelines. folk’s FAQ mentions a free plan without listing its limits. The others offer free trials of 14 to 30 days.

How much does a CRM cost per month for a small team?

For 3 users billed annually, entry plans ran from $27 a month in total (Freshsales Growth) to $147 (Streak Pro) when we checked on November 2, 2026. Plans with automations cost more, for example $117 a month for 3 seats on Pipedrive Growth. Monthly billing costs more than annual on every CRM that shows both prices.

What is an AI CRM, and do I need one?

An AI CRM uses AI to do CRM chores for you: logging calls, filling in contact details, summarizing a deal’s history or suggesting the next step. Most CRMs here include some AI with monthly limits, while Freshsales sells its Freddy AI Agent as an add-on. If your team skips data entry, AI that fills records can be worth it.

Is Pipedrive worth it for a small business?

Pipedrive is built around a visual sales pipeline, which suits teams that sell in clear stages. Lite is $14 a seat a month billed annually, but email sync, automations and sequences start on Growth at $39. Budget for Growth if you want the CRM to send follow-ups for you.

Which CRM works inside Gmail?

Streak runs inside Gmail: pipelines, deals and contacts appear in your inbox. Pro is $49 a user a month billed annually, with 20 AI credits a user. Salesflare and folk also connect to Gmail through sidebars or a Chrome extension, but they run as separate apps.

What is the best CRM for startups?

Early-stage startups usually need low cost and fast setup. A solo founder can start on Close Solo ($9 a month billed annually, 1 user) or Capsule’s free plan. A small founding team that sells through its network can look at folk, which has unlimited members and AI research assistants from $24 a member billed annually.

Sources

Pricing pages checked November 2, 2026 with a US-based fetch (Capsule CRM, Thryv and SalesRabbit: October 30, 2026). Feature details from each tool's official pricing and product pages, checked October 30, 2026 (linked from each profile).

See every tool in AI Sales.